Women-Only Travel Retreats 2026: Yoga, Wellness and Adventure Picks
The best women-only retreats for 2026 split into three distinct categories: yoga and somatic retreats (Bali, Costa Rica, Portugal), full-body wellness retreats (Tulum, Marrakech, Bhutan), and adventure-led women's retreats (Patagonia, Iceland, Morocco). Prices range from $1,500 for week-long Bali yoga to $9,000+ for premium expeditions.
You scrolled retreat sites for a week and every one of them looked the same. Soft-focus photos of women laughing on yoga mats. The same vague language about transformation. The same hidden pricing that turns out to be twice what the marketing implies. You wanted a real comparison: which retreats actually attract women your age, what the day-to-day looks like beyond the brochure, and which ones are worth the flight versus a long weekend at home with a candle.
This guide picks 12 women-only retreats across yoga, wellness, and adventure that actually deliver in 2026. Real prices, real group sizes, real expectations.
Key Takeaways
- Bali, Costa Rica, and Portugal lead 2026 yoga retreat options for women, with weekly pricing from $1,500 to $4,200.
- Tulum, Marrakech, and Bhutan dominate full-body wellness retreats with prices from $3,500 to $9,500.
- Patagonia, Iceland, and Morocco run the strongest women-only adventure retreats, blending physical challenge with structured group bonding.
- Single supplements average $400 to $1,800 across categories; many retreats waive them with roommate-matching.
- The "what is included" section in retreat pricing matters more than the headline price. Treatments, excursions, and meals are inconsistently bundled.
- Book 6 to 12 months ahead for popular dates. Off-season departures and shoulder-week dates often have last-minute availability and discounts.
What Counts as a Women-Only Travel Retreat in 2026?
A women-only travel retreat is a multi-day structured stay open only to female-identifying participants, usually 5 to 10 days, centered on a specific practice (yoga, somatics, hiking, art) or wellness modality (detox, longevity, breathwork). Most are held at fixed venues, yoga shalas, eco-resorts, restored riads, and led by female facilitators. The format differs from women-only group tours: retreats stay in one place; tours move.
The 2026 retreat market expanded ~40% since 2022 according to the Global Wellness Institute, driven mostly by women aged 35 to 55 booking solo or with one friend. The fastest-growing subsegments: somatic and nervous-system retreats (post-pandemic recovery angle), perimenopause-specific retreats, and short-format (3 to 4 day) retreats designed for working women with limited PTO.
Travel Anywhere can also assemble a private retreat for you and a small friend group if no scheduled retreat hits your dates or vibe, useful when you want the format without the random-roommate variable.
Which Yoga Retreats Are Worth Booking for 2026?
Yoga retreats are the largest and most crowded category of women-only retreats. The four below stand out for value, instructor quality, and consistent positive reviews from women who have done multiple retreats elsewhere.
Yoga Barn (Ubud, Bali), Best Budget Yoga Retreat for First-Timers
Yoga Barn runs a continuous schedule of 5 to 7 day women's retreats in Ubud's central yoga district. Average group size 12 to 18. Cost: $1,500 to $2,400 for 7 days including accommodation, two daily yoga sessions, vegetarian meals, and one cultural excursion.
What works: Ubud is a yoga ecosystem, easy to extend the trip, cross-train at other studios, and find your community without the retreat being your whole social life. Instructors are international and experienced. The food is excellent.
What does not: Ubud is also chaotic and noisy. If you wanted silent jungle solitude, this is not it. The retreat venue is mid-range comfortable, not luxury.
Soulshine Bali (Ubud, Bali), Mid-Range Yoga With Better Accommodation
Founded by Michael Franti, Soulshine runs women's retreats 4 to 6 times yearly. Group size 10 to 14. Cost: $2,800 to $4,200 for 7 days, all-inclusive.
What works: Beautiful villa-style rooms with private bathrooms (rare at this price point in Bali). Excellent live-music integration with yoga sessions. Strong sound-healing and breathwork add-ons.
What does not: Books out 9 months ahead for prime dates. The age skew is often 35 to 50, which suits some but not the early-30s crowd.
Casa Om (Costa Rica), Best Yoga Retreat for Women 25 to 35
Casa Om sits on the Nicoya Peninsula and runs frequent women-only retreats with a younger demographic skew. 5 to 7 days, $2,200 to $3,400 all-inclusive.
What works: The Nicoya Peninsula is a Blue Zone, longevity-research data backs the local diet and lifestyle. Surf lessons available as add-ons. The age vibe lands closer to 28 to 38 than older.
What does not: Getting there is a slog. Plan 8 to 12 hours of travel from US gateways including the small-plane transfer.
Suryalila (Andalusia, Spain), Premium Yoga Retreat in Europe
Suryalila is a converted farmhouse in Andalusia and one of Europe's best-regarded women-only retreat venues. 5 to 8 days, $2,800 to $4,500.
What works: European location means easy flights from UK and most EU. Stunning location, restored stone buildings, in-house organic farm. Strong post-retreat continuity; many guests return annually.
What does not: Gets cold November to March. Best avoided then if outdoor practice is part of the appeal.
For deeper wellness-only options without yoga as the centerpiece, our menopause wellness travel retreats guide covers retreats designed specifically for midlife wellness.
What Are the Best Women-Only Wellness Retreats Beyond Yoga?
Wellness retreats stretch the definition: longevity protocols, breathwork-focused, somatic therapy, hormone-aligned, sleep recovery. The four below cover the main 2026 options worth the money.
Sanara Tulum (Mexico), Best Holistic Wellness Retreat
Sanara runs 4 to 7 day women's wellness retreats centered on movement, nutrition, and nervous-system regulation. $3,500 to $5,500 all-inclusive.
What works: Beachfront location, exceptional plant-based food (the menu is the actual reason to go), and meaningful integration of movement, sound healing, and consultations with naturopathic practitioners. Group sizes stay small at 8 to 12.
What does not: Tulum has gotten expensive and overrun. The retreat itself is cocooned but the surrounding area is no longer the quiet beach town it was a decade ago.
Berber Lodge (Marrakech, Morocco), Best Cultural-Immersion Wellness
Berber Lodge sits in the Atlas Mountains foothills outside Marrakech and runs women's wellness retreats blending hammam, mountain hiking, and Moroccan-traditional wellness practices. 5 to 7 days, $3,800 to $6,500.
What works: The cultural depth is real. Female local guides, Berber women hosting cooking sessions, hammam practitioners with decades of experience. Stunning mountain location.
What does not: Hot dry climate is rough on women in active perimenopause. The hiking is moderate to strenuous and the heat factor is real.
Amankora (Bhutan), Premium Wellness in Spiritual Environment
Aman runs women-only departures of its multi-lodge Bhutan circuit a few times yearly. $7,500 to $9,500 for 8 to 10 days, all-inclusive of lodge, meals, treatments, and ground travel.
What works: Bhutan is the rare destination that delivers on the "transformative" promise marketing implies. Mountain monasteries, traditional medicine consultations, multiple lodge stays across the country. Aman service is exceptional.
What does not: Premium price puts this in the splurge category. Altitude (3,000m+) is a factor for some travelers, train accordingly.
Kalbarri (Western Australia), Adventure-Wellness Hybrid
Kalbarri's women-only retreats blend hiking, cold-water plunges, breathwork, and integration sessions. 6 days, $4,200 to $5,800.
What works: Stunning Indian Ocean coast, small groups (max 10), and the cold-water work is well-supervised by trauma-informed facilitators. Strong somatic emphasis without the woo.
What does not: Australia is far. Build in a day on either side for travel and recovery.
Travel Anywhere can pair a wellness retreat with city days on either end if you want the structure of the retreat but also a few days exploring on your own terms.
Which Women-Only Adventure Retreats Deliver Real Challenge?
Adventure-led retreats blend physical challenge with the structured-group container of a retreat format. The three below run the strongest 2026 lineup.
Wild Women Expeditions Patagonia W Trek
Wild Women's W Trek retreat is 10 days, including 5 days of hiking the W circuit in Torres del Paine. $5,500 to $6,800 including ground travel and meals.
What works: This is genuinely hard hiking, 18-22km daily with weighted packs. The achievement at the end is real. Female guides with strong wilderness backgrounds. Group of 8 to 10.
What does not: Weather is unpredictable even in summer. Pack list is long and gear matters. Not a beginner trip.
REI Adventures Women's Iceland
REI runs women-only departures of its 8-day Iceland adventure including glacier hike, hot-springs days, and South Coast exploration. $4,800 to $5,900.
What works: Iceland's logistics are well-handled by REI's infrastructure. The trip blends real adventure with civilized comfort (hot springs, restaurants, decent hotels). Group of 12 to 16.
What does not: Iceland is expensive across the board. Optional excursions add up fast. Summer-only departures.
Wild Bum Morocco Women's Trek
Wild Bum runs LGBTQ-inclusive women's adventure trips. The Morocco High Atlas trek is 7 days including 4 days of hiking. $3,200 to $4,500.
What works: Smaller operator with real attention to inclusive group dynamics. Good for queer women who want women-only without straight-default assumptions. Strong Moroccan local guide team.
What does not: Limited departure dates. Books out fast.
For more on the safety and access advantages of women-only formats, our women-only group travel companies comparison covers operator-level differences in detail.
How Do You Choose Between Yoga, Wellness, and Adventure for Your First Women-Only Retreat?
Three honest filters narrow the choice.
Energy demand: Adventure retreats demand physical reserves. Yoga retreats restore them. Wellness retreats sit between. If you are going into a depleted period (post-divorce, post-illness, post-burnout), a yoga or wellness retreat will refill you. An adventure retreat will not; it will deplete more before refilling.
Social demand: Adventure retreats are most social: you are in groups all day, bonding through shared challenge. Wellness retreats vary by venue. Yoga retreats are sometimes the most solitary, with practice spaces that respect quiet.
Outcome desired: Adventure retreats end with a clear "I did this hard thing." Wellness retreats end with "I feel different." Yoga retreats end with "I have a practice I want to keep up." None is better, but the wrong format leaves you wondering what the trip was for.
Travel Anywhere can match you to specific retreats by date, vibe, and budget if you want the shortcut.
What Are the Real Hidden Costs of Women-Only Retreats?
Listed prices often exclude flights, single supplements, optional treatments, and tips. Realistic add-on by category:
| Cost type | Yoga retreat | Wellness retreat | Adventure retreat |
|---|---|---|---|
| International flights | $700-$1,500 | $700-$2,000 | $1,000-$2,400 |
| Single supplement | $200-$800 | $400-$1,800 | $300-$1,200 |
| Travel insurance | $100-$300 | $150-$400 | $200-$500 |
| Optional treatments | $0-$400 | $200-$1,500 | $50-$300 |
| Gear (purchase or rent) | $50-$200 | $0-$200 | $300-$800 |
| Tips for staff and guides | $50-$150 | $80-$200 | $100-$200 |
| Drinks and excursions not included | $100-$300 | $150-$500 | $100-$400 |
A $3,000 yoga retreat realistically costs $4,200 to $5,200 all-in. A $5,000 adventure retreat lands at $6,800 to $8,400. Plan for the high end.
When Is the Best Time to Book a Women-Only Retreat for 2026?
Six to twelve months ahead for prime departures (Bali summer, Costa Rica winter, Patagonia summer, Iceland midsummer). Three to six months ahead for shoulder dates and second-tier destinations. Last-minute (under 30 days) sometimes works for retreat venues with cancellations, Yoga Barn and Suryalila both have stand-by waitlists.
The cheapest months to book in 2026 are January, February, and September, outside major school holidays and after the New Year's wellness rush. Many venues offer 15-25% off shoulder weeks.
If you are flexible on destination, cross-shopping Bali versus Portugal versus Costa Rica in the same shoulder window often surfaces a 20 to 30 percent price difference for comparable yoga retreat quality. Portugal and Spain retreats are increasingly competitive on price because of the strong euro conversion for USD travelers and lower base accommodation costs than Bali. Costa Rica prices have risen since its Blue Zone designation, so Bali now often undercuts it on a pure value basis.
What If You Are Sober or Sober-Curious: Are These Retreats Compatible?
Most yoga and wellness retreats are alcohol-light or alcohol-free by default. Adventure retreats vary, some include wine with dinner, others do not. If sober environment matters, ask the operator directly: "Is alcohol served at meals or during the retreat?" The honest operators tell you. Our sober-curious travel destinations guide covers travel options where alcohol-free social dynamics are the default.
FAQ: Women-Only Travel Retreats
Are women-only retreats good for solo travelers who do not know yoga?
Yes. Most yoga retreats accept all levels and explicitly welcome beginners. The retreat format is built for solo travelers, most attendees come alone and the structure of shared meals and group sessions makes connection easy without forcing it.
What is the average age at women-only retreats in 2026?
Across categories, the median retreat attendee is 42. Yoga retreats skew 30 to 50. Wellness retreats skew 38 to 58. Adventure retreats skew 35 to 55. Premium retreats (Aman, AdventureWomen) skew 50+.
Do women-only retreats include alcohol?
Most yoga and wellness retreats are alcohol-free or alcohol-light. Adventure retreats vary. Confirm before booking if it matters.
What should I pack for a women-only yoga retreat in Bali?
Light yoga clothes (you sweat through 3+ outfits daily), reef-safe sunscreen, mosquito repellent, a light sweater for evening sessions, modest clothing for temple visits, swim wear. Skip your own yoga mat, venues provide them and they're better than what you'd pack.
Can I extend a retreat into a longer trip?
Yes, and most operators will help. Bali, Costa Rica, and Portugal are particularly easy to extend solo for 5 to 14 additional days. Adventure retreat destinations (Patagonia, Iceland, Bhutan) are harder to navigate solo afterward without significant planning.
What if I do not click with anyone at the retreat?
Most retreats have built-in solo time so you do not have to socialize constantly. The structured format means you have shared activities daily even if your one-on-one bonding is light. Worst case: you have a beautiful week alone in a beautiful place. Not the worst outcome.
If social connection is the primary goal, adventure retreats outperform yoga retreats for bonding speed. The shared physical challenge compresses trust-building in a way that shared yoga classes do not.
Sources
- Global Wellness Institute: Wellness Tourism Trends 2025, market size and segment growth data
- Skift Wellness Report 2026, booking patterns and demographic shifts
- Phocuswright: Women's Travel Booking Behavior 2025, booking lead times and decision factors
- Adventure Travel Trade Association 2026 Industry Snapshot, adventure retreat operator data
- International Society for Yoga Therapists: 2026 Practitioner Survey, yoga retreat instructor credentialing standards
Want a shortlist of 3 to 5 retreats matched to your dates, vibe, and budget? Travel Anywhere can do that work in 5 minutes, and book the flights and add-ons in one place.
Some links in this post are affiliate links. We may earn a small commission at no extra cost to you. We only recommend retreats we would book ourselves.
Rachel Caldwell — Editorial Director, TravelAnywhere
Rachel Caldwell is the Editorial Director of TravelAnywhere. She leads the editorial team behind every guide on travelanywhere.blog, focusing on primary research, honest budget math, and recommendations the team would book themselves. Last reviewed April 14, 2026.